Contact info:

Email Us: contact@elas-art.com

Or reach out via social media

Follow Us

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

See our Privacy Policy

This Online Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we handle the Personal Data provided to us on website, hereon “sites”, mobile site, and other digital services and products controlled by Mihaela Bobirnac, and their Ela Art and Design-branded affiliates (“Ela's”) that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, “Ela's Sites”). Ela's is the data controller for the processing of Personal Data under applicable law. The Ela's  website is www.elas-art.com

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites to which the Ela's Sites may link.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT ONLINE
The types of Personal Data that we may collect while you use the Ela's Sites are described in this section and include both information that you provide to us and information that we collect automatically when you use the Ela's Sites.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means information that identifies you or that could reasonably be used to identify you. Examples of Personal Data include name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE
You do not have to register for a service or program to receive much of the information available through the Ela's Sites. However, some of our content is available only to registered or identified users and will require you to register, set up a profile, or provide specific information about yourself in order to provide you the content.

MEDIA YOU PROVIDE
If you upload images to a Ela's Site, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Once posted, visitors to the associated Ela's Site can download and extract any location data from images on the Ela's Site.

PERSONAL DATA YOU PROVIDE WHEN VISITING Ela's SITES
Ela's collects Personal Data that you provide on Ela's Sites, for example, when purchasing a product, requesting marketing information, contacting Ela's sales or customer service, or responding to Ela's questionnaires or surveys. This could include:

Contact information such as your name, address, phone number, or e-mail address
Registration information such as a username or password
Experience, education, resume, and other background information when required for particular applications with Ela's Site.
Payment information (such as banking information, payment card number, expiration date, delivery address, and billing address).
Content you may provide (for example, when you complete our Online Contact Form or submit other information).


PERSONAL DATA YOU SHARE DURING OTHER INTERACTIONS WITH Ela's
You may contact Ela's to ask questions, discuss your needs and concerns, or other inquiries regarding our shows, products, or services. If you communicate with or request information from Ela's, you may be prompted to provide your contact information as well as any Personal Data that is relevant to your request.

INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY
When you use the Ela's Sites, we also may collect certain usage and device information automatically as described below.

IP ADDRESS
We may record the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or other electronic device when you visit the Ela's Sites. An IP address identifies the electronic device you use to access the Ela's Sites, which allows us to maintain communication with your computer as you move about the Ela's Sites and to customize content.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
We may record the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or other electronic device when you visit the Ela's Sites. An IP address identifies the electronic device you use to access the Ela's Sites, which allows us to maintain communication with your computer as you move about the Ela's Sites and to customize content.

We also collect information about your use of the Ela's Sites through tracking technologies such as cookies and web beacons. A “cookie” is a unique numeric code that is transferred to your computer to track your interests and preferences and to recognize you as a return visitor. A “web beacon” is a transparent graphic image placed on a website, e-mail or advertisement that enables the monitoring of things such as user activity and site traffic. These technologies help remember your preferences and allow us to bring you the content and features that are likely to be of greatest interest to you on the basis of “clickstream” data that shows your previous activities on the Ela's Sites.

We utilize Google Display Advertising (such as Display Advertising on Facebook and Instagram, Retargeting with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) to (1) show you our ads on other websites based on your prior visits to the Ela's Sites, and (2) better understand our ad impressions and use of ad services. In connection with the Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting service, we may use data from Google’s interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics to understand and improve our marketing campaigns and site content.

Some of our online advertising takes place through Google Display Advertising. As part of this program, we use Google Analytics features such as Retargeting. In connection with that feature and others offered by ad networks, we and the operators of ad networks, including Google, may use third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) – and in some cases first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) – to inform, optimize and serve ads across the internet, based on a user’s past visits to the Ela's Sites. We may also show you ads from some of our affiliates when you visit the Ela's Sites.

You can opt out of Google Ads by visiting Google Ad Settings. If you do not want your data used by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at the Google Analytics opt-out page.

This Ela's Site is not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers.

To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies, including how to disable them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that some cookies are essential to the functioning of our sites and deleting or disabling them will reduce the site’s functionality.

MOBILE TRACKING
Ela's Sites are available either as mobile applications or mobile sites that you can use on your mobile device. If you use a mobile device to access and use the Ela's Sites, we may collect the following mobile-specific information in addition to the other information described above: device or advertising ID, device type, hardware type, media access control (“MAC”) address, international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”), the version of your mobile operating system, the platform used to access or download the Ela's Site (e.g., Apple, Google, Amazon, Windows), location information and usage information about your device and your use of the Ela's Sites.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES
We may combine information about you from a visit to one Ela's Site with information about you from visits to other Ela's Sites. We may also combine information about you that is collected through the Ela's Sites with information that we have collected offline, as well as with information provided to us by third parties, such as third-party list providers.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
We use your Personal Data to provide you the products and services you request, communicate with you, improve your experience on the Ela's Sites, generally improve our products and services, and for other internal business purposes. These uses may also include the recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of Personal Data. The Personal Data we collect about you may be stored for ten years following the most recent interaction we have had with you, after which point it will be archived only for so long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out above, in accordance with applicable laws.

PROVIDING PRODUCTS AND SERVICES YOU REQUEST
If you choose to purchase our products or receive our services, we use the Personal Data that you provide through the Ela's Sites to manage your orders and invoices, to process payments, to respond to your questions, to provide you the show products or services you request, and to offer an optimal customer experience.

MARKETING
You may also receive marketing information from Ela's and our affiliates, such as offers regarding similar or related products or services, invitations to participate in surveys about our products, or notifications about special promotions. In such cases, we will use your contact and other Personal Data to send you marketing information.

SITE ANALYTICS AND IMPROVEMENT
We may use the information that you provide and the information we collect automatically about your use of the Ela's Sites to monitor user traffic patterns and preferences for site improvement, analytics, and optimization.

BUSINESS AND PRODUCT IMPROVEMENT
In order to discover new facts that could help Ela's better understand customer needs and help improve, develop, and evaluate our shows, products, services, materials, and programs, Ela's analyzes the information that you have provided. For these purposes, Ela's does not use information that can directly identify you.

CUSTOMIZED USER EXPERIENCES
The Personal Data that you provide may be used to create customized offers, information, or services tailored to your interests and preferences. Also, we may use your IP address and the data that we obtain automatically through the use of cookies or similar tracking technologies to make our Ela's Sites easier to use and navigate as well as to personalize the content provided on the Ela's Sites by anticipating the information and services that may be of interest to you.

FORWARD TO A FRIEND FEATURE
If our referral service is available and you choose to use it to tell a friend about a Ela's Site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and e-mail address. Your e-mail address will appear as the sender of the e-mail and we will automatically send your friend a one-time e-mail inviting him or her to visit the Ela's Site. Both your e-mail address and the recipient’s e-mail address may be used for future referral services.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING
Under European data protection laws, Ela's must have a legal basis to process your Personal Data. The legal basis that applies in a particular instance will depend on the specific purposes described above for which Ela's is processing your Personal Data:

In certain instances, Ela's may ask for your consent to collect and process your Personal Data. Should you choose to provide your consent, you may later withdraw your consent by contacting us as described in the “Your Privacy Choices” section. Please note that the withdrawal of consent will not affect processing which has already occurred.
In other instances, the processing of your Personal Data may be necessary in order to comply with an applicable law or regulation or for the performance of a contract to which you are subject. You may not be able to opt out of this processing, or your choice to opt out may impact our ability to perform a contractual obligation otherwise owed to you.
In yet other instances, Ela's may process your Personal Data based on Ela's’s legitimate interests in communicating with you about our shows, products, and services, and about event and other related opportunities. You have the right to opt out of all such processing of your Personal Data. You may do so by contacting us as described in the “Your Privacy Choices” section.

INFORMATION WE SHARE
We only share your Personal Data with third parties as described below. We do not sell or disclose Personal Data to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING AND ONLINE BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING
You may be provided with online advertisements of Ela's shows, products, and services on third-party websites and mobile services that are tailored to you, for example, on the basis of information that you provide to Ela's or a third-party website you are visiting, or your browsing activity, purchases, or interests. These types of tailored online advertisements may come through several sources, such as the following:

We may share with our advertising service providers your non-identifying information that we have obtained from cookies and other tracking technologies on our Ela's Sites.
Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to websites with which the browser communicates. As of the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy, an industry standard has not yet been established on how to respond to these signals. Therefore, Ela's does not currently respond to these signals. As discussed above, you can opt out from advertisers that use your browsing history to deliver online behavioral advertisements by visiting http://youradchoices.com.

AFFILIATES, DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL PARTNERS, VENDORS, AND SUPPLIERS
We have relationships with third-party providers, affiliates, distribution channel partners, vendors, and suppliers, who help us operate our business and for whom it may be necessary to have access to your Personal Data in the course of providing services to Ela's or in connection with the operation of our shows, or sales of our shows, products, and services. We will not authorize these parties to use your Personal Data for any purpose that is not related to the business operations of Ela's or its affiliates, and we do not share Personal Data from countries that require consent, unless appropriate consent has been obtained in advance of sharing with affiliates. We require them to handle your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


CO-BRANDED SITES
We have relationships with third-party providers, affiliates, distribution channel partners, vendors, and suppliers, who help us operate our business and for whom it may be necessary to have access to your Personal Data in the course of providing services to Ela's or in connection with the operation of our shows, or sales of our shows, products, and services. We will not authorize these parties to use your Personal Data for any purpose that is not related to the business operations of Ela's or its affiliates, and we do not share Personal Data from countries that require consent, unless appropriate consent has been obtained in advance of sharing with affiliates. We require them to handle your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

PRODUCT REPORTS
If you contact Ela's regarding your experience at one of our shows and/or in using one of our products, we may use the information that you provide in submitting reports to the applicable government regulatory authority, as required of us by law.

LEGAL RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS
In certain limited circumstances, Ela's may need to disclose your Personal Data in order to comply with a legal obligation or demand, such as to comply with reporting obligations to applicable governing regulatory authorities regarding the safety of our shows or products, or in connection with the sale or transfer of one of our shows, product lines or divisions, which includes the services provided through one or more of the Ela's’s affiliates. In such instances, we will take measures to protect your Personal Data to the extent possible. We also reserve the right to use Personal Data to investigate and prosecute users who violate our rules or who engage in behavior that is illegal or harmful to others or to others’ property.

CHANGE IN ORGANIZATION
In the event Ela's decides to reorganize or divest our business through sale, merger, or acquisition, Ela's may share Personal Data about you with actual or prospective purchasers. We will require any actual or prospective purchasers to treat this Personal Data in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN PRIVACY
Ela's does not knowingly collect or use any Personal Data directly from children on Ela's Sites (Ela's defines “children” as minors younger than 18). We do not knowingly allow children to apply or register for our shows, order our products, to communicate with us, or to use any of our online services. If you are a parent and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue.

YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES
You have the right to see and get a copy of the Personal Data about you that we maintain as well as to ask us to make corrections to inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data about you. You may have the right to receive data that you have provided to us in a machine-readable format and to transmit that data to another controller. You may also request the erasure of your Personal Data or the restriction of its processing, or object to the processing of Personal Data about you. To seek access to Personal Data about you, to file a concern, complaint, or request for correction, or to opt out of particular programs, please contact our Privacy Leader by clicking on the “Contact Us” link on the Ela's Site you are using, by using the Ela's contact information on the Ela's mobile application you are using, or by e-mailing us at contact@elas-art.com 

Your local Data Protection Authority is responsible for making sure that applicable privacy laws are followed in your locality. For more information about your privacy rights, or if you are not able to resolve a problem directly with us and wish to make a compliant, please contact your local Data Protection Authority.

In all communications to Ela's, please include your e-mail address, the website address, mobile application, and/or specific Ela's show and/or product to which you provided your Personal Data (e.g., artexponewyork.com), and a detailed explanation of your request. If you would like to delete, amend, or correct your Personal Data and are contacting us by e-mail, please put “Deletion Request” or “Amendment/Correction Request” in the subject line of the e-mail. We will respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner and may need to further confirm your identity in order to process certain requests.

DATA SECURITY
Ela's maintains reasonable technical, administrative, and physical controls to secure any Personal Data collected through the Ela's Sites. However, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party could intercept an internet transmission, or that someone will find a way to thwart our security systems. We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting Personal Data over the internet, especially your financial information. Ela's cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not gain access to your Personal Data; therefore, when submitting Personal Data to Ela's Sites, you must weigh both the benefits and the risks.

THIRD-PARTY SITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG-INS
This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites to which the Ela's Sites may link. The Ela's Sites may use social media plug-ins (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button, “Share to Instagram” button) to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit Ela's Sites, the operator of the social plug-in can place a cookie on your computer or other electronic device that enables that operator to recognize individuals who have previously visited our site. If you are logged into a social media website (e.g., Facebook, Instagram) while browsing on our Ela's Site, the social media plug-in allows that social media website to receive information about your visit to our Ela's Site. The social media plug-in also allows the social media website to share information about your activities on our Ela's Site with other users of their social media website. These sharing settings are managed by the social media website and governed by its privacy policy.

ACCESSING OUR SITES GLOBALLY
This site is owned and operated by Ela's in the United States, but the information you provide will be accessible to our third-party providers, affiliates, vendors, and suppliers in other countries in accordance with this policy. Furthermore, if you are visiting this site from a country other than the United States, your communications with us will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international borders. The level of legal protection for Personal Data is not the same in all countries; however, we will take the security measures described in this Privacy Policy in an effort to keep your information secure. By using this site, you understand that your Personal Data will be stored and processed in the United States and in any country to which we may transfer your information in the course of our business operations.

Notice to California Residents
Subject to certain limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of Personal Data that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us at contact@elas-art.com.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We will only use your Personal Data in the manner described in the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time that the information was collected from you or as authorized by you. However, and subject to any applicable consent requirements, we reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page with a new effective date. Ela's encourages you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Any Personal Data collected upon your continued use of the Ela's Sites will be handled in accordance with the newly effective Privacy Policy.